public law 100-630 100th congress an act - gpo · public law 100-630—nov. 7, 1988 102 stat. 3289...
[…] (B) by striking "National Council on the Handicapped" and inserting "National Council on Disability".

(c) PANELS OF EXPERTS.—Section 643(aXl) of the Education of the Handicapped Act (20 U.S.C. 1443(aXl)) is amended by striking "the handicapped" and inserting "handicapped individuals".

102 STAT. 3300 PUBLIC LAW 100-630—NOV. 7, 1988

SEC. 106. INSTRUCTIONAL MEDIA FOR HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—The part heading for part F of the Act is amended to read as follows:

"PART F—INSTRUCTIONAL MEDIA FOR HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS".

(b) PURPOSES.—Section 651 of the Education of the Handicapped Act (20 U.S.C. 1451) is amended to read as follows:

"PURPOSES

"SEC. 651. The purposes of this part are to promote— "(1) the general welfare of deaf individuals by—

"(A) bringing to such individuals understanding and appreciation of those films that play such an important part in the general and cultural advancement of hearing individuals;

"(B) providing through these films enriched educational and cultural experiences through which deaf individuals can be brought into better touch with the realities of their environment; and

"(C) providing a wholesome and rewarding experience that deaf individuals may share together; and