public law 100-630 100th congress an act - gpo · public law 100-630—nov. 7, 1988 102 stat. 3289...
[…] "(A) an evaluation by personnel skilled in rehabilitation engineering technology; and

"(B) an examination by a physician skilled in the diag­nosis and treatment of mental or emotional disorders, or by

102 STAT. 3306 PUBLIC LAW 100-630—NOV. 7, 1988

a licensed psychologist in accordance with State laws and regulations, or both;"; and

(2) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "individuals maintain" and inserting "individuals to maintain".

(e) PAYMENTS TO STATES FOR BASIC VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES.—(1) Section 111 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 731) is amended by striking "SEC. 111. SEC. 111." and insert­ing "SEC. 111.".

(2)(A) Section lll(a)(2XB) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 731(a)(2XB)) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) For fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount otherwise payable to a State for a fiscal year under this section shall be reduced by the amount by which expenditures from non-Federal sources under the State plan under this title for the previous fiscal year are less than the average of the total of such expenditures for the three fiscal years preceding that previous fiscal year.".

Effective date. (B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect on October 1,1989.