public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] SEC. 305. ENERGY.

(a) ALASKAN OIL.—Section 7(dXl) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2406(dXl)) is amended—

(1) by striking "or" before "(B)"; and (2) by inserting after "reenters the United States" the follow­

ing: ", or (C) is transported to Canada, to be consumed therein, in amounts not to exceed an annual average of 50,000 barrels per day, in addition to exports under subparagraphs (A) and (B), except that any ocean trsuisportation of such oil shall be by vessels documented under section 12106 of title 46, United States Code".

(b) URANIUM.—Section 161(v) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(v)) is amended by inserting "For purposes of this subsec­tion and of section 305 of Public Law 99-591 (100 Stat. 3341-209, 210), 'foreign origin' excludes source or special nuclear material originating in Canada." before "The Commission shall establish".

SEC. 306. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT UNDER TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN CANADIAN PRODUCTS.