public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] (b) URANIUM.—Section 161(v) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(v)) is amended by inserting "For purposes of this subsec­tion and of section 305 of Public Law 99-591 (100 Stat. 3341-209, 210), 'foreign origin' excludes source or special nuclear material originating in Canada." before "The Commission shall establish".

SEC. 306. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT UNDER TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN CANADIAN PRODUCTS.

Section 308(4) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 2518(4)) is amended by inserting after subparagraph (C) the follow­ing new subparagraph:

"(D) LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AS A CONSEQUENCE OF UNITED STATES-CANADA FREE-TRADE AGREE­MENT.—Except as otherwise agreed by the United States and Canada under paragraph 3 of article 1304 of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, the term 'eligible product' includes a product or service of Canada having a contract value of $25,000 or more that would be covered for procurement by the United States under the GATT Agree­ment on CJovernment Procurement, but for the SDR thresh­old provided for in article I(l)(b) of the GATT Agreement on Government Procurement.".

SEC. 307. TEMPORARY ENTRY FOR BUSINESS PERSONS. (a) NONIMMIGRANT TRADERS AND INVESTORS.—Upon a b a s i s of