public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] a drawback eligible good under section 204(a) of such Act of 1988 does not constitute an exportation.

"(o) For purposes of subsection (g), vessels built for Canadian account and ownership, or for the Government of Canada, may not be considered to be built for any foreign account and ownership, or for the government of any foreign country, except to the extent that the materials in such vessels are drawback eligible goods under section 204(a) of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988.".

(4) MANIPULATION IN WAREHOUSE.—The second sentence of section 562 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1562) is amended by striking out the proviso thereto and the colon preceding such proviso and inserting the following: "; except that upon permis­sion therefor being granted by the Secretary of the Treasury, and under customs supervision, at the expense of the proprietor, merchandise may be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded ware­houses established for that purpose and be withdrawn there­from without payment of duties—