public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an alien who is a citizen of Canada and seeks to enter the United States under and pursuant to the provisions of Annex 1502.1 (United States of America), Part C—Professionals, of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement to engage in business activities at a professional level as provided for therein may be admitted for such purpose under regulations of the Attorney General promulgated after con­sultation with the Secretaries of State and Labor.".

SEC. 308. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5136 OF THE REVISED STATUTES.

Paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"A national banking association may deal in, underwrite, and Banks and purchase for such association's own account qualified Canadian banking. government obligations to the same extent that such association Securities. may deal in, underwrite, and purchase for such association's own account obligations of the United States or general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision thereof. For purposes of this paragraph—