public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] Page 27: Public Law 100-449 100th Congress An Act · PUBLIC LAW 100-449—SEPT. 28, 1988 102 STAT. 1851 Public Law 100-449 100th Congress An Act To implement the United States-Canada Free-Trade

PUBLIC LAW 100-449—SEPT. 28, 1988 102 STAT. 1877

ment, but only if any such purpose shall have been specified in such Annex as of the date of entry into force of such Agreement.

(b) NONIMMIGRANT PROPESSIONAM.—Section 214 of the Immigra­tion and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an alien who is a citizen of Canada and seeks to enter the United States under and pursuant to the provisions of Annex 1502.1 (United States of America), Part C—Professionals, of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement to engage in business activities at a professional level as provided for therein may be admitted for such purpose under regulations of the Attorney General promulgated after con­sultation with the Secretaries of State and Labor.".

SEC. 308. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5136 OF THE REVISED STATUTES.

Paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: