public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] Any individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other entity may be compelled to appear and depose and to produce documentary evidence in the same manner as witnesses may be compelled to appear and testify and produce documentary evidence before the administering authority or Commission, as provided in this paragraph.

"(E) FEES AND MILEAGE OF WITNESSES.—Witnesses sum­moned before the administering authority or the Commis­sion shedl be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States.",

(d) Section 771 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph (18):

"(18) UNITED STATES-CANADA AGREEMENT.—The term 'United States-Canada Agreement' means the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement.".

SEC. 404. AMENDMENTS TO ANTIDUMPING AND COUNTERVAILING DUTY LAW.

Any amendment enacted after the Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States that is made to—

(1) section 303 or title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930, or any successor statute, or