public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] (b) DEFINITIONS.—Section 516A(0 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1516a(0) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing new paragraphs:

"(5) AGREEMENT.—The term 'Agreement' means the United Stat^-Canada Free-Trade Agreement.

"(6) UNITED STATES SECRETARY.—The term 'United States Sec­retary' means the secretary provided for in paragraph 4 of article 1909 of the Agreement.

"(7) CANADIAN SECRETARY.—The term 'Canadian Secretary' means the secretary provided for in paragraph 5 of article 1909 of the Agreement.".

(c) REVIEW REGARDING CANADIAN MERCHANDISE.—Section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1516a) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(g) REVIEW OF COUNTERVAIUNG DUTY AND ANTIDUMPING DUTY DETERMINATIONS INVOLVING CANADIAN MERCHANDISE.—

"(1) DEFINITION OF DETERMINATION.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'determination' means a determination described in—

"(A) paragraph (IXB) of subsection (a), or "(B) clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (vi) of paragraph (2XB) of

subsection (a), if made in connection with a proceeding regarding a class or kind of Canadian merchandise, as determined by the admin­istering authority.