public law 100-449 100th congress an act · public law 100-449—sept. 28, 1988 102 stat. 1851...
[…] exported, any merchandise to Canada shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including certifications of origin or copies thereof) which pertain to such exportations."; and

(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) Any person who fails to retain records required by subsection

(b) or the regulations issued to implement that subsection shall be liable to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.". SEC. 206. EXEMPTION FROM LOTTERY TICKET EMBARGO.

Section 305(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1305(a)) is amended by striking out the period at the end of the first paragraph

Effective date. and inserting the folloMring: ": Provided further. That effective January 1, 1993, this section shall not apply to any lottery ticket, printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or advertisement of any lottery, that is printed in Canada for use in connection with a lottery conducted in the United States.".

SEC. 207. PRODUCTION-BASED DUTY REMISSION PROGRAMS WITH RESPECT TO AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS.

(a) USTR STUDY.—The United States Trade Representative shall—