propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] refund procedures applicable to property taxes. (Id. § 4801.) Thus, any action brought to recover an assessment collected by a

county on the property tax roll is governed by Revenue and Taxation Code section 5097’s four-year statute of limitations, unless a

more specific statute of limitations applies (see the above discussion).

Moreover, many assessment statutes state the assessments they authorized shall be collected at the same time and in the same

manner as county taxes. (See, e.g., Pub. Resources Code § 33017 [assessments imposed by the Southern California Rapid Transit

District “shall be levied and collected by the county at the same time and in the same manner as county taxes are levied and

collected”].) This language generally triggers application of the property tax refund statutes, including Revenue and Taxation Code

section 5097’s four-year statute of limitations. (See Hanjin International Corp. v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation