propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] goals or to offset the public or environmental impact of a fee payor’s activities (such as an oil recycling fee, hazardous

materials fee, and fees on alcohol retailers). Proposition 26 restricts the second category.

49 For example, Government Code section 50076 provides that a “special tax [subject to two-thirds voter approval requirement of Proposition 13, Art. XIII A § 4] shall not include any fee which does not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the service or regulatory activity for which the fee is charged and which is not levied for general revenue purposes,” And Article XIII B, § 8, subd. (c) of the California Constitution defines “proceeds of taxes” subject to the Gann limit to “include, but not be restricted to, all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government, from … regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service ….”

50 A development impact fee imposed pursuant to Government Code section 66000 et seq. is a “regulatory fee” specifically excepted from the definition of “tax” added by Proposition 26 (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (e)(6)).