propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] (Cal. Const.,

art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (a).) This concern, however, is absent if a public parcel’s share of the assessment is not passed on

to assessees. Moreover, this interpretation would also prevent the implied repeal of existing statutory limitations on

assessing public property while respecting Proposition 218’s requirements.

Some assessment statutes authorizing exemption of public parcels require an assessing agency to include cost of public

parcels’ unpaid assessments in the amounts charged other parcels. (See Sts. & Hy. Code § 18014 [“If the lots or parcels

of land, or any of them, are omitted from the assessment by the resolution, the total cost and expense of all work

done shall be assessed on the remaining lots lying within the limits of the assessment district, without regard to the

omitted lots or parcels of land.”].) These statutes violate Proposition 218’s proportionality requirement and are therefore

unconstitutional.

Finally, statutes sometimes place significant limits on how assessments may be satisfied. Thus, the Landscape and