propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] �� For “entrance to or use of local government property.” (Cal. Const. art. XIII C, § 1, subd. (e)(4).)

However, there are other types of franchises — most notably solid-waste franchises — that do not involve a grant of a

possessory interest in real property. Nonetheless, as discussed above, fees collected by a local government pursuant to

a contractual agreement (i.e., on a negotiated basis) with a private entity may not be “imposed” and therefore are not

subject to Section 1(e). If that is the case, there is no need to rely upon the real property exception in Section 1(e)(4). Of

course, it may be best to cite every applicable exception to preserve arguments for litigation.

59 Government Code section 50402 limits fees general law cities may charge for park entry to “the cost of the service provided. To the extent feasible, charges for similar uses or services imposed by a governing body pursuant to this section shall be uniform throughout its area of jurisdiction.”

60 A number of statutes govern particular franchises, including: Pub. Util. Code §§ 5800 et seq. (cable television franchises), 6001 et seq. (telephone and electricity franchises), 6231.5 (oil and pipeline franchises), 49200 (solid waste franchises); Veh. Code § 22671 (towing franchises).