propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] Otherwise, the agency is in the unenviable position of appearing to make up the rules as it goes. A model of such a procedural resolution is attached here as Attachment E.

Some aspects of the protest procedure are prescribed. For example, a protest may be submitted by either a record

owner or a tenant directly liable for the proposed fee or charge, but only one protest per parcel is counted. (Gov. Code, §

53755, subd. (b) [“One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating

a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge. …”].)

XX PRACTICE TIP:No case has yet explained how local agencies should calculate majority protests in light of the multiple notices permitted by Section 53755. Agencies may tabulate protests separately for owners and customers allowing a majority protest of either group. (Crawley v.