propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] 1. Exceptions to the claims presentation requirement

Despite the general rule that the filing of a claim is a condition precedent to filing suit, section 905 Government Code lists

several categories of claims not subject to the Government Claims Act’s claims presentation requirements. Two are of

particular relevance to claims for taxes, fees, or assessments: claims by a government entity and claims for which there

is a claim or refund procedure in the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute. (Gov. Code § 905, subds. (a), (i).)

Subdivision (i) of section 905 provides that “[c]laims by the state or by a state department or agency or by another local

public entity or by a judicial branch entity” are not subject to the claims presentation requirements of the Government

Claims Act. However, Government Code section 935 allows a local government to create its own claims presentation

requirements and procedures for claims that are exempted under section 905. (Gov. Code § 935, subd. (a).)