propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] even as applied to partnership distributions].) Access to the Internet cannot be taxed under the federal Internet Tax Freedom Act.

(Pub.L. No. 105-277 (Oct. 21, 1998) 112 Stat. 2681, §§ 1100–1206; J2 Global Communications, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2013) 218

Cal.App.4th 328, 331 [service converting faxes to email was taxable telephony because it did not tax internet access per se].)

Statutes may constrain the formulation of the tax. For example, a library tax levied under Government Code section 53717 must

“apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the city.” (Cf. Borikas v. Alameda Unified School District (2013) 214

Cal.App.4th 135, 151 [school parcel tax under Government Code section 50079 must be uniform to all taxpayers and property,

except for limited exceptions listed in the statute].)