propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] Hahn (1992) 505 U.S. 1.

Page 12: Propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii LEA ii ii PROPOSITION 26 AND 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE Impletmentation Guide Committee Michael G. Colantuono, Chair Colantuono, Highsmith

10 LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES: PROPOSITION 26 AND 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE

INTRODUCTION

1. Appropriation Limitation

Proposition 4’s general purpose was to limit appropriations of “proceeds of taxes” by state and local governments. (Cal.

Const. art. XIII B, § 1, Cal. Const. art. XIII B, § 8, subd. (b).) “Proceeds of taxes” include revenues from taxes as well as

from “regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably

borne by [the government entity] in providing the regulation, product, or service.” (Cal. Const. art. XIII B, § 8, subd. (c).)

The Gann limit is defined with respect to tax proceeds to a local government in the 1978–1979 fiscal year (Id., § 8, subd.

(h)), before Proposition 13’s significant cut in property tax proceeds. The limit is also adjusted annually for changes in