propositions 26 and 218 - oceanocsd.org€¦ · ii lea ii ii proposition 26 and 218 implementation...
[…] A “special purpose district” may only levy a special tax. In Rider v. County of San Diego (1991) 1 Cal.4th 1, the California Supreme

Court explained that because “a ‘special tax’ is one levied to fund a specific governmental project or program … every tax

levied by a ‘special purpose’ district or agency would be deemed a ‘special tax.’” (Id. at 15; original emphasis.) This restriction

was included in Proposition 218, which states that “[s]pecial purpose districts or agencies, including school districts, shall have

no power to levy general taxes.” (Cal. Const., art. XIIIC, § 2.) However, Proposition 218 does not define “special purpose district”

although it does define “special district” as “an agency of the State, formed pursuant to general law or a special act, for the local

performance of governmental or proprietary functions with limited geographic boundaries including, but not limited to, school

districts and redevelopment agencies.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 1.) There is therefore a question as to whether a special district

with multiple purposes is a “special purpose district” that can levy only a special tax, or whether such a district can levy a general

tax.