proposition 26 implementation guide v 1 - league of …€¦ ·  · 2013-02-22the league of...
[…] 21

The second category includes fees for the use of government property. Fees imposed for admission to parks, rental of government property (like bikes, boats and recreation equipment), and for the rental of fields, meeting rooms and the like, are best analyzed under § 1(e)(4). The language of that exception does not include the “reasonable costs” limitation. But a general law city is subject to the constraint on the amount of a fee charged either under either category imposed by Gov. Code § 50402, which provides, in part, as follows: “A city, county or city and county owning property or leasing property which is devoted

to park, amusement, or recreational purposes may make a charge for use or services provided therein in the amount as may be provided by resolution by the governing body. No charge shall be imposed which exceeds the cost of the service provided. To the extent feasible, charges for similar uses or services imposed by a governing body pursuant to this section shall be uniform throughout its area of jurisdiction.”

Are charges for services offered in connection with recreational, cultural, educational, or other similar programs subject to Proposition 26?

Many local governments own and operate a wide variety of park, recreation, and cultural facilities.