proposition 26 implementation guide v 1 - league of …€¦ ·  · 2013-02-22the league of...
[…] Moreover, the purpose of Proposition 26 is not to require government to place a burden on some service recipients more, but rather the purpose is to burden all of them less. For these reasons, the authors of this Guide conclude that local agencies may allow both free and discounted services to some service recipients without converting the fees charged others into taxes, provided that the cost of these subsidies is not funded from higher fees charged to other persons. 23

revenue purposes.” Art. XIIIB, § 8, subd. (c) defining “proceeds of taxes” subject to Gann limit to “include, but not be restricted to, all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government, from … regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service …” 23 It is worth noting that “charging” does not mean “collecting.”