proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] Municipal Court for East Los Angeles Judicial District (1971) 5 Ca1.3d 656, in which the Court reasoned that any government standards for excluding a person from a lawful occupation or business "must bear some reasonable relation to their qualifications to engage in those activities." (Id. at p. 663, citing Morrison v. State Board of Education (1969) 1 Ca1.3d 214, 234-235.) Business and Professions Code section 19859, subdivision (b), states that "[f]ailure of the applicant to provide information, documentation, and assurances required by this chapter or requested by the director, or failure of the applicant to reveal any fact material to qualification, or the supplying of information that is . untrue or misleading as toa material fact pertaining to the qualification criteria" shall constitute grounds for denial of a license (or, in this case, a finding of suitability).