proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] Respondents' Challenges to Jurisdiction are Without Merit

Applicable Tribal Compact Provisions39

8. Section 2.11 of the Compact defines "Gaming Resources" as "any goods or services provided or used in connection with Class III Gaming Activities." Section 2.12 defines "Gaming Resource Supplier" as "any person or entity who, directly or indirectly, manufactures, distributes, supplies, vends, leases, or otherwise purveys Gaming Resources to the Gaming Operation or Gaming Facility." Section 2.18 defines "State Gaming Agency" as "the entities authorized to investigate, approve,. and regulate gaming licenses pursuant to the Gambling Control Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 19800) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code)," namely, the Gambling Control Commission and the BGC..

9. Section 6.4 of the Compact addresses licensing requirements and procedures. Section 6.4.1 states, in pertinent part:

(Bold added.)

6.4.1. Summary of Licensing Principles.