proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] (b) Section 494.5 shall apply to the licem~ure of persons authorized to practice law pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6000) of Division 3, and the licensure or registration of persons pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 19800) of Division 8 or pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 23000).40

39. Business and Professions Code sections 475 and 476 were both enacted in 1972 as part of the same legislative bill (Stats. 1972, c. 903, p. 1605, § l:Stats. 1972, c. 903, p. 1606, § 1), and section 476 was amended in 1983 to add the exception for Chapter 5 of Division 8.

40. Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 states:

The intention of the Legislature or parties. In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the p'arties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.