proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] 33. Respondents contend that suitability for licensure is ultimately governed by Business and Professions Code sections 475, 480, and 490, and that these statutes should apply to findings of suitability under Business and Professions Code sections 19857, subdivisions (a) and (b), and 19859, subdivisions (a) and (b). Respondents' contentions are not persuasive, for the reasons set forth below.

98

34. Business and Professions Code sections 475, 476, 480, and 490, are all found within Chapter 3 of Division 1.5 of the Business and Professions Code. Business and Professions Code sections 19857 and 19859 are found within Chapter 5 of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code.

35. Business and Professions Code sections 475 states, in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions ofthis code, the provisions of this division shall govern the denial of licenses on the grounds of:

(1) Knowingly making a false statement of material fact, or knowingly omitting to state a material fact, in an application for a license.

(2) Conviction of a crime.

(3) Commission of any act involving dishonesty, fraud or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit himself or another, or substantially injure another.

(4) Commission of any act which, if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license.

[~] ... [~]

(c) A license shall not be denied, suspended, or revoked on the grounds of a lack of good moral character or any similar ground relating to an applicant's character, reputation, personality, or habits.

36. Business and Professions Code section 480, subdivision (a), states, in relevant . part, that a board may deny a license regulated by the Business and Professions Code on the grounds that the applicant has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession for which application is made; has done any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit himself or himself or to substantially injure another; or has done any act that, if done by a licensee, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of the license. Business and Professions Code section 480, subdivision (c), provides that a board may deny a license regulated by the Business and Professions Code on the ground that the applicant knowingly made a false statement of fact required to be revealed in the application for the license.

99