proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] Anders allowed the Sherron Loan to go into default in June of 1997. Given the animosity and conflicts that existed between respondent Saucier and Mr. Anders, and considering the evidence that both individuals contributed substantially to _the financial demise of the Mars Hotel and Casino, the opinions expressed by Mr. Anders concerning respondent Saucier's reputation and business practices were accorded no weight.

Respondents' Evidence of Suitability

274. To establish a prima facie case of suitability, Business and Professions Code section 19856,subdivision (c), states that "[i]n reviewing an application for any license, the commission shall consider whether issuance of the license is inimical to public health, safety, or welfare, and whether issuance of the license will undermine public trust that the gambling operations with respect to which the license will be issued are free from criminal and dishonest elements and would be conducted honestly."

275. Former Director Appelsmith (the complainant in this proceeding) testified that the suitability process is "all about whether or not an applicant will have a negative impact on the State of California."