proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] 94. Respondents contend that Business and Professions Code section 19868 requires the BGC to accept the 2004 Supplemental Applications as "new" applications. This contention was not persuasive. Business and Professions Code section 19868 sets forth the procedure for the BGC to investigate applications for licensure or approval (i.e. findings of suitability), and describes the procedure to be followed if denial of the application is recommended by the BGC Chief/Director. Business and Professions Code section 19868, subdivision ( c), states: "(c) A recommendation of denial of an application shall be without prejudice to a new and different application filed in accordance with applicable regulations." At the time respondents submitted the Supplemental Applications, there had not been a

27

recommendation of denial by Director Lytle. Therefore, Business and Professions Code section 19868, subdivision (c), is inapplicable.14