proposed decision - california gambling control commission · administrative decision in this...
[…] Medical Board. of California (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 810,815; citingMt. San Antonio Community College District v. Public Employment Relations Board (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 178, 188.) (Fahmy). Before the issue of prejudice can be reached, respondents must prove that the delay was unreasonable.

26. Respondents first contend th1l!t the BGC violated Business and Professions Code section 19868 by failing. to act upon the applications within 180 days, or to provide an estimated date on which the investigation would be concluded. This contention was not persuasive. Business and Professions Code section 19868, subdivision (a), states:

(a) Within a reasonable time after the filing of an application and any supplemental information the division may require, and the deposit of any fee required pursuant to Section 19867, the division shall commence its investigation of the applicant and, for that purpose, may conduct any proceedings it deems necessary. To the extent practicable, all applications shall be acted upon within 180 calendar days of the date of submission of a completed application. If an investigation has not been concluded within 180 days after the date of submission of a completed application, the division shall inform the applicant in

96

writing of the status of the investigation and shall also provide the applicant with an estimated date on which the investigation may reasonably be expected to be concluded.

27. In this case, the applications were first filed with the BGC on March 10,2003; 180 days from the filing of the initial applications was September 6, 2003. At that time,' respondents still had not submitted financial information, and had not made records available for review and copying. Nor had respondent Saucier made himself available for an in-person interview. Given the piecemeal manner in which respondents provided information to the BGC during the entirety of the investigation, the failure of BGC investigators to provide an estimated date on which the investigation could reasonably be expected to be concluded was excusable.