procurement and contract management guide · consulting services the service of studying or...
[…] Version History .............................................................................................................................................................................. 62 

Page 6: Procurement and Contract Management Guide · Consulting Services The service of studying or advising a state agency under contract that does not involve the traditional relationship

Texas Department of Insurance Procurement and Contract Management Guide – Version 1.0 Page 6 of 62

Introduction and Purpose Texas Government Code Section 2261.256 (b) requires “each agency to publish a contract management handbook that establishes consistent contracting policies and practices to be followed by the agency and that is consistent with the comptroller’s contract management guide.” The information contained in this document reflects the procurement policies, procedures, and practices of the Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) and the Division of Workers’ Compensation (DWC), a division of TDI. This document serves as both a general guide to provide consistent information