precedential for the third circuit devon robotics, llc
[…] “mention[ing] that the court might compel arbitration in one

sentence of its memorandum,” the appellant’s motion asked

only for dismissal, not for any relief under the FAA. Id. at

1386. The Fourth Circuit is in accord. See Rota-McLarty v.

Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 700 F.3d 690, 698-99 (4th

Cir. 2012) (articulating an approach focusing on the relief

requested in a motion); see also Grosvenor v. Qwest Corp.,

733 F.3d 990 (10th Cir. 2013) (applying Conrad to an order

granting cross motions for partial summary judgment).

We now join the Tenth and Fourth Circuits in focusing

our § 16(a) inquiry on a movant’s requested relief. While the

analytical approach we adopt here will not turn solely on the

caption of a motion, we have two concerns with looking

much farther. First, construing motions as “petitions under

section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed” or

“applications under section 206 of this title to compel

arbitration,” when they are not, has the effect of expanding

the scope of § 16 when our mandate is to construe it

narrowly. See supra at 9-11. Second, jurisdiction over an

appeal “must be determined by focusing upon the category of