precedential for the third circuit devon robotics, llc
[…] arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C); see Harrison, 111 F.3d

at 349. And under the canon of expressio unius est exclusio

alterius (“the express mention of one thing excludes all

others”), Congress’s enumeration of several categories of

appealable orders, but not orders denying summary judgment,

indicates that Congress intended orders denying summary

judgment to fall outside the scope of § 16. See, e.g.,

Delaware Cnty. v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 747 F.3d 215, 221

(3d Cir. 2014).

2. Statutory Structure

12

The structure of the FAA further compels us to read §

16 as excluding orders denying summary judgment. Section

16 is strikingly specific in describing the categories of orders

from which we may hear interlocutory appeals. It names

orders “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order

arbitration to proceed” and orders “denying an application

under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration.” 9

U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B), (C) (emphasis added). These references

to §§ 4 and 206 are telling.

Section 4 outlines a procedure for a party to “petition”

a court for “an order directing that such arbitration proceed,”

not an order granting summary judgment. 9 U.S.C. § 4.