practitioners’ guide to the proposed nepa regulations · to the proposed nepa regulations...
[…] The period is measured from the date of the Notice of Intent to signing of the ROD. Agencies will have one year to prepare an EA unless a senior agency official approves a longer period and establishes the new limit in writing. The period is measured from the date of decision to prepare to publication of the final EA.

Page limits for EISs will be 150 pages (300 for proposals of “unusual scope or complexity”), and 75 pages for EAs, unless in either case a longer limit is approved by a senior agency official (proposed §§1502.7, 1501.5(e)).

ONE FEDERAL DECISION – JOINT EIS – LEAD AND COOPERATING AGENCIES

Under proposed §1501.7(g), “to the extent practicable, if a proposal will require action by more than one federal agency,” the lead and cooperating agencies shall evaluate the proposal in a single EIS and issue a joint ROD, or prepare a single EA and joint finding of no significant impact (FONSI). The “to the extent practicable” clause may need substantial clarification in practice.