practitioners’ guide to the proposed nepa regulations · to the proposed nepa regulations...
[…] NEPA Goals. CEQ also did not take advantage of some previous recommendations to more closely link the EIA authorities in NEPA to the §102(1) requirement that agencies interpret and administer their “policies, regulations, and public laws” in “accordance with” the sustainable development and generational stewardship principles announced in NEPA §101(b). See, e.g., ELI, REDISCOVERING THE

NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT: BACK TO THE FUTURE (1995). CEQ has proposed to delete as duplicative and redundant the existing §1500.2 (“Policy”), which links NEPA compliance to statutory goals, including using “all practicable means to restore and enhance the quality of the human environment and avoid or minimize any possible adverse effects of their actions.” However, it retains the language that agencies adopt procedures “to ensure that decisions are made in accordance with the policies and purposes of the Act,” current §1505.1(a), in proposed §1507.3(b)(1)

Economic Terminology.