executive office of the president council on …...national environmental policy act (nepa) and the...
[…] Agencies should consider the latest final assessments and reports when they are updated. 61 See 40 CFR 1502.22. Agencies can consult www.data.gov/climate/portals for model data archives, visualization tools, and downscaling results. 62 See 42 U.S.C. 4332 (“agencies of the Federal Government shall … utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision-making”); 40 CFR 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time…”); See also CEQ Memorandum

Page 23: EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT COUNCIL ON …...National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and the CEQ Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of NEPA (CEQ Regulations).2

23