executive office of the president council on …...national environmental policy act (nepa) and the...
[…] the issues that the NEPA review will address and identifies the impacts related to the

proposed action that the analyses will consider.71 An agency can use the scoping process

to help it determine whether analysis is relevant and, if so, the extent of analysis

69 See Council on Climate Change Preparedness and Resilience, Priority Agenda Enhancing the Climate Resilience of America’s Natural Resources, at 52 (Oct. 2014), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/docs/enhancing_climate_resilience_of_americas_natural_resources.pdf. 70 See 40 CFR 1501.7 (“There shall be an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action. This process shall be termed scoping.”); see also CEQ Memorandum for Heads of Federal Departments and Agencies, Improving the Process for Preparing Efficient and Timely Environmental Reviews under the National Environmental Policy Act, March 6, 2012, available at