plaintiffs, jackson-green ) silas pepple, natalie bezek ... · currently pays for a subscription to...
[…] 2015-CH-13399 2015-CH-13399 2015-CH-13399 2015-CH-13399PAGE 15 of 24

Page 16: Plaintiffs, JACKSON-GREEN ) SILAS PEPPLE, NATALIE BEZEK ... · currently pays for a subscription to Xbox Live’s “Gold” Internet gaming and digital media delivery service. 8

Count WAmusement Tax Ruling #5’s tax on streaming services violates the Internet

Tax Freedom Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151 note (2015).

75. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint as though

fully set forth herein.

76. The Internet Tax Freedom Act (“Act”), which is set forth in a note to 47

U.S.C. § 151, provides that no State or political subdivision of a State may impose

multiple or discriminatory taxes on electronic commerce.

77. The Act defines discriminatory tax, in part, as “any tax imposed by a State

or political subdivision thereof on electronic commerce” that:

(i) is not generally imposed and legally collectible by suchState or such political subdivision on transactionsinvolving similar property, goods, services, or informationaccomplished through other means;