passing strict scrutiny: using social science to design ... strict scrutiny: using social science to...
[…] DBE certification was overinclusive because it presumed that all individuals within the listed groups were socially and economically disadvantaged; it was underinclusive because it excluded other minority groups (unnamed by the court) whose members were in fact socially and economically disadvantaged.47 The trial court quoted with apparent approval Adarand Constructors’ claim that the selection of racial groups was “random and haphazard,” including Aleuts, Samoans and Bhutans as ethnic groups who had suffered discrimination in the highway construction industry, and added that even the 43 15 U.S.C § 637 (a) (5), (6)(A) 44 49 C.F.R. 26.5 (published as a final rule on February 2, 1999, 64 Federal Register 5096). The definition of social and economically disadvantaged also includes: “[a]ny individual who a recipient finds to be a socially and economically disadvantaged individual on a case-by-case basis” and members of any group “designated as socially and economically disadvantaged by the SBA [Small Business Administration], at such time as the SBA designation becomes effective.”