rluipa at four: evaluating the success and constitutionality of ... - prison … · 2014. 1....
[…] 413. Charles v. Verhagen, 220 F.Supp.2d 955, 963 (W.D. Wis. 2002). 414. See, e.g., Charles, 348 F.3d at 609 (“[T]he goal of federal corrections funding and

the conditions imposed by RLUIPA, with respect to the protection of prisoners’ religious rights, share the goal of rehabilitation.”).

415. Johnson v. Martin, 223 F.Supp.2d 820, 831 (W.D. Mich. 2002). 416. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(6) (2000) (“The term ‘program or activity’ means all of

the operations of any entity as described in paragraph(1) or (2) of section 2000d-4a of this title [section 606 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964].”).

417. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2000) (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of “race, color, or national origin” in “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”).