pandora's box enters the batter's box: how the tax cuts ......kari smoker, alan...
[…] 100. See I.R.C. § 1001(b) (2017) (“The amount realized from the sale orother disposition of the property shall be the sum of any money received plus thefair market value of the property (other than money) received.”).

101. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1001-2(a)(1) (1980) (“Except as provided in paragraph(a)(2) and (3) of this section, the amount realized from a sale or other dispositionof property includes the amount of liabilities from which the transferor is dis-charged as a result of the sale or disposition.”); see also Sports Franchises, MarketSegment Specialization Program, supra note 24, at 12-4.