overenforcement - brooklyn law school
[…] 104. See Weiler, 323 U.S. at 608.105. See id. at 608-09.106. See, for example, Weiler, 323 U.S. 606; Chaplin, 25 F.3d 1373; Hammett v. State, 797 So. 2d

258 (Miss. Ct. App. 2001); People v. Ellsworth, 15 P.3d 1111 (Colo. Ct. App. 2000); Watson v. State,509 S.E.2d 87 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998); Murphy v. United States, 670 A.2d 1361 (D.C. 1996); and State v.Barker, 851 P.2d 394, 396 (Kan. Ct. App. 1993), each of which requires corroboration for a singlewitness whose testimony accuses the defendant of perjury. See also Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 523.060(Banks-Baldwin 2004) ("In any prosecution for perjury or false swearing .. . falsity of a statement maynot be established solely through contradiction by the testimony of a single witness."); CAL. PENAL