overenforcement - brooklyn law school
[…] Such particularized proof typicallyexists only in cases involving outright liars as opposed to merely evasivewitnesses. In general, therefore, a prosecutor will have a much harder timebringing a successful perjury case against the latter sort of witness than she will

123. See 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (2000) ("Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary toany court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an orderof the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record,recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to itsattention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness iswilling to give such testimony or provide such information.").

124. See, e.g., WILLIAMS, supra note 115, at 96-100.125. See Stuart P. Green, Lying, Misleading, and Falsely Denying: How Moral Concepts Inform the