overenforcement - brooklyn law school
[…] It is sufficient that it was material, and might have been used toaffect such proceeding."); cf 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2000) (in order to convict a defendant of makingfalse statements to a grand jury or court, the prosecution only has to show knowledge by the defendantthat the statement was false).

A few states reject this broad interpretation. See TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.02(a) (Vernon 2003) (aperson commits perjury "if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning...he makes a false statement under oath"); Mo.