overenforcement - brooklyn law school
[…] 128. For another similar example, consider Article III, Section 3(1) of the United States Constitu-tion, which provides, "No person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of twoWitnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in Open Court." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. Thisconstitutional corroboration requirement counterbalances a definition of treason in the same provisionthat is both overbroad and ambiguous: "Treason against the United States shall consist ... [inter alia] inadhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort." Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2000)("Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies,giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall sufferdeath, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000;and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.").

129. See, e.g., BRENT FISSE & JOHN BRAITHWAITE, THE IMPACT OF PUBLICITY ON CORPORATE OFFENDERS