homebuyer beware: mers and the law ... - brooklyn law school
[…] Saurman, 807 N.W.2d 412, 417 (Mich. Ct. App.) (“MERS, as mortgagee, only held an interest in the property as security for the note, not an interest in the note itself.”), rev’d on other grounds, 805 N.W.2d 183 (Mich. 2011). 120 N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1921(1) (McKinney 2011) (“After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due . . . , a mortgagee of real property . . . must execute and acknowledge . . . a satisfaction of mortgage . . . .”). 121 Id. § 1921(9)(a). The statutory definition of “mortgagee” also includes “any person to whom payments are required to be made” or “their personal representatives, agents, successors, or assigns.” Id. 122 See id. 123 See id. § 1921(4) (“If the mortgagee has delivered such satisfaction of mortgage in a timely manner and has certified that the note and/or mortgage are not in its possession as of such date, the mortgagee shall not be liable under this section if the mortgagee agrees to defend and hold harmless the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the mortgagee to furnish the note or mortgage within the time period prescribed in this subdivision . . . .”). 124 Assets Realization Co. v. Clark, 98 N.E. 457, 458 (N.Y. 1912). 125 Id.

Page 20: Homebuyer Beware: MERS and the Law ... - Brooklyn Law School

2012] HOMEBUYER BEWARE 1651