homebuyer beware: mers and the law ... - brooklyn law school
[…] B. Recordation and the Recording Acts

The recording acts were developed “to secure a permanent record of landholding, and to prevent fraudulent

38 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: MORTGAGES § 1.1 cmt. a, illus. 1 (1997). 39 See, e.g., N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1301 (McKinney 2009). 40 See, e.g., id. § 1921(1) (“After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due . . . , a mortgagee of real property . . . must execute and acknowledge . . . a satisfaction of mortgage . . . .”). 41 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: MORTGAGES § 8.2 (1997).