what would learned hand do? adapting ... - brooklyn law school
[…] The Illinois opinion presaged the developments in thestate ethics boards, and it was followed and often cited by deci-sions in Alaska, the District of Columbia, Kentucky, NorthDakota, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee.7" Two state boardswithin the Second Circuit, Vermont and New York, adopted asimilar rule.7" The New York State Bar Committee on Profes-

(1997).75 Id.

7' Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4) (1996) ("No otherwise privileged wire, oral,or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, theprovisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character.").

77 Ill. State Bar Ass'n, Comm. on Profl Responsibility, Advisory Op. 96-10(1997) ("Nor is it necessary, as some commentators have suggested, to seek specificclient consent to the use of unencrypted e-mail.