omb circular a-133 single audit report year ended june 30, 2014 · 2017-07-31 · omb circular...
[…] CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs

June 30, 2014

27 (Continued)

Finding 2014-08 – Uniform Budgeting and Accounting Act

The City was not in compliance with Michigan Compiled Laws Act 2 of 1968, Uniform Budgeting and Accounting

Act. For certain appropriations stated in note II (d), the City’s actual expenditures were more than budgeted

expenditures.

Per Act 2 of 1968, Section 141.438 (3), “Except as otherwise provided in section 19, an administrative officer of

the local unit shall not incur expenditures against an appropriation account in excess of the amount appropriated

by the legislative body.”

Views of Responsible Officials

We concur with the finding and City management has taken steps to prevent recurring violations of the Uniform

Budgeting and Accounting Act. The Office of Budget is implementing significant changes – in line with OCFO