omb circular a-133 single audit report year ended june 30, 2014 · 2017-07-31 · omb circular...
[…] CITY OF DETROIT, MICHIGAN

Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs

Year ended June 30, 2014

43

Finding Number 2014-20

Finding Type Material noncompliance / material weakness

Prior Year Finding 2013-22

Federal Program Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)/Entitlement Grant

(CFDA #14.218)

Federal Award Number B-13-MC-26-0006

Federal Award Year July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Federal Agency U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

Pass-Through Entity N/A

City of Detroit Department Housing & Revitalization Department

Compliance Requirement Reporting

Criteria

Per 2 CFR 215.52, “The Federal awarding agency shall prescribe whether the report shall be on a cash or

accrual basis. If the Federal awarding agency requires accrual information and the recipient's accounting

records are not normally kept on the accrual basis, the recipient shall not be required to convert its accounting

system, but shall develop such accrual information through best estimates based on an analysis of the

documentation on hand.”

Per the Federal Financial Report Instructions, Cash receipts, cash disbursements, program income earned,

and program income expended should be reported cumulatively.

Condition

All four quarterly Federal Financial Reports SF-425 were tested and we noted the following: