omb circular a-133 compliance supplement 2014 -- usda
[…] (a) “Children” means (i) persons 12 years of age and under; (ii) children of migrant workers 15 years of age and under; (iii) persons of any age who have one or more disabilities and who are enrolled in an institution or child-care facility serving a majority of persons who are age 18 and under; (iv) for emergency shelters, persons age 18 and under; and (v) for at-risk afterschool care centers, persons age 18 and under at the start of the school year (see definitions of “children,” “enrolled child,” and “persons with disabilities” at 7 CFR section 226.2).

A-133 Compliance Supplement 4-10.558-6

Page 82: OMB CIRCULAR A-133 Compliance Supplement 2014 -- USDA

March 2014 CACFP USDA

(b) “Adult participant” means “a person enrolled in an adult day care center who is functionally impaired... or 60 years of age or older” (Definitions of “adult participant” and “enrolled participant” are available at 7 CFR section 226.2).

(2) Receives care at a participating institution. The individual must:

(a) Be enrolled in a child or adult care center or other nonresidential institution that provides day care;