office of the state superintendent of education| osse - district of … · 2018. 8. 27. · dcps...
[…] Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 126 S.Ct. 528 (2005). Petitioners have both the burden of production and persuasion on the following issues above: #3 and #6. Respondent shall hold the burden of persuasion on the following issues #1, #2, #4, #5. Petitioners shall establish a prima facie case on issue #1 before the burden of persuasion falls to Respondent. The burden of persuasion shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence.8 The normal standard is 8 DC Code § 38-2571.03 (6) provides: (A) In special education due process hearings occurring pursuant to IDEA (20 U.S.C. § 1415(f) and 20 U.S.C. § 1439(a)(1)), the party who filed for the due process hearing shall bear the burden of production and the burden of persuasion; except, that:

(i) Where there is a dispute about the appropriateness of the child’s individual educational program or placement, or of the program or placement proposed by the public agency, the public agency shall hold the burden of persuasion on the appropriateness of the existing or proposed program or placement; provided, that the party requesting the due process hearing shall retain the burden of production and shall establish a prima facie case before the burden of persuasion falls on the public agency. The burden of persuasion shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence.

(ii) Where a party seeks tuition reimbursement for unilateral placement, the party seeking reimbursement shall bear the burden of production and the burden of persuasion on the appropriateness of the unilateral placement; provided, that the hearing officer shall have the authority to bifurcate a hearing regarding a

Page 22: Office of the State Superintendent of Education| osse - District of … · 2018. 8. 27. · DCPS developed an individualized education program (“IEP”) for Student on June 16,

22

preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g. N.G. V. District of Columbia 556 f.