oct 23 23'9 - maryland attorney general documents... · westminster is the successor company...
[…] Deposit Law by deducting amounts from consumers' security deposits for damages that
constituted ordinary wear and tear or were not caused by the tenants and by failing to provide
consumers with written notices listing amounts withheld from their security deposits.
Late Fee Laws
33. Landlords who rent consumer realty are limited in when they can collect penalties
for the late payment of rent and how much they can collect. See Md. Code Aim., Real Property
§ 8-208 (2013 Repl. Vol. and 2018 Supp. ); Prince George's County Code of Ordinances § 13-
158 (collectively the "Late Fee Laws").
34. Section 8-208 of the Real Property Article prohibits a landlord from including in a
residential lease any term that provides "for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of
5% of the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was delinquent. " Md.
14
Code Ann., Real Property § 8-208(d)(3)(i) (2013 Repl. Vol. and 2018 Supp. ). A lease provision
that violates this prohibition, moreover, is "unenforceable by the landlord. " Id. § 8-208(g)(l).
35. Prince George's County Code of Ordinances § 13-158 permits a landlord "to