oct 23 23'9 - maryland attorney general documents... · westminster is the successor company...
[…] $25.
27. As is set forth more fully below, the Respondents have routinely violated the
Application Fee Law by charging fees that exceed $25 when consumers applied to lease
residential property and failing to return the portion of the fees that were not expended on behalf
of the consumers making the applications.
The Security Deposit Law
28. Landlords who rent consumer realty may require consumers to pay a security
deposit of no more than two months' rent in connection with a lease to rent residential property.
Md. Code Ann., Real Property § 8-203 (the "Security Deposit Law").
29. A "security deposit" is "any payment of money, including payment of the last
month's rent in advance of the time it is due, given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect
the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the leased
premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings. " Id. § 8-203(a)(3). In order to
withhold amounts from a security deposit due to damage to the leased premises, common areas,
major appliances, or furnishings, the damage must have been caused "by the tenant or the
tenant's family, agents, employees, guests or invitees" and must be "in excess of ordinary wear
and tear. " Id. § 8-203(f)(l)(i). The Security Deposit Law provides that a security deposit is not
liquidated damages and may not be forfeited to the landlord for breach of the rental agreement
except in an amount equal to its actual damages.