o e network's permission to of petitioner petitioner querubin, · 2016. 10. 6. · kathlyn a....
[…] Where

    such overlap occurs, courts should review habeas petitions under both

    section 1473's false evidence standard and the "newly discovered"

    evidence standard.

    II. ARGUMENT

    A. When a trial witness later fundamentally alters the opinion that he rendered, "false evidence" was presented at trial, and a habeas petition should be analyzed under section 1473(b )(1).

    For habeas corpus petitions based on false evidence that was

    introduced at trial, a court must analyze the claim under the standard set

    forth in Penal Code section 1473.3 Amended in 1975, section 1473

    3 For habeas corpus petitions claiming that reconsideration is warranted because of newly discovered evidence, a different standard applies: the petitioner must prove that the new evidence completely

    7

  • provides for habeas relief where "[ f]alse evidence that is substantially

    material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced

    against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration." (Pen.

    Code§ 1473(b)(l).) False evidence is "substantially material or probative

    on the issue of guilt or punishment" if"there is a 'reasonable probability'

    that, had it not been introduced, the result would have been different." (In