o e network's permission to of petitioner petitioner querubin, · 2016. 10. 6. · kathlyn a....
[…] statute, but also the limited and specific uses of bite mark evidence.

    California has long recognized the unfortunate truth that evidence

    adduced at trial may sometimes be false and lead to the wrongful

    convictions of innocent people. Over thirty years ago, in an effort to

    counteract this problem, the state legislature liberalized the standards

    governing habeas corpus to permit challenges to wrongful convictions

    involving evidence that was untrue or incorrect. The legislature drafted a

    broadly worded statute, Penal Code section 1473, which permits "[a] writ

    2

  • of habeas corpus [to] be prosecuted for . . . [f]alse evidence that is

    substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment [that]

    was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his

    incarceration." (Pen. Code§ 1473(b )(l ). ) Indeed, one of the most

    distinguishing features of California's statutory version of habeas corpus is

    its "permissive definition of the grounds for relief." (Medwed, California

    Dreaming?: The Golden State's Restless Approach to Newly Discovered