petitioner, intervenor-petitioner, respondent, intervenor
[…] 10 transport pipeline is allowed in CBEMP Unit 48-CA as a 'minor 11 navigational improvement.' The criterion set forth in CBEMP 12 Unit 48-CA is met." Record 28 (boldface in original).

13 LUBA is required to reverse or remand a decision that "[i]mproperly

14 construe[s] the applicable law." ORS 197.835(9)(a)(D). ORS 197.829(1) requires

15 LUBA to affirm the city council's interpretation of the CBEMP if the

16 interpretation is not inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or policy of

17 the city's comprehensive plan or land use regulations.3 Although petitioner

3 ORS 197.829(1) provides:

"The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"( c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or

Page 8

Page 9: Petitioner, Intervenor-Petitioner, Respondent, Intervenor