petitioner,...10 and linda lacey, 11 intervenors-petitioners, 12 13 vs. 14 15 clackamas county, 16...
[…] 15 our rules. STOP Tigard Oswego Project, LLC v. City of West Linn, 68 Or LUBA

    16 360,391 (2013) (so stating in the context ofa petition for review). The motion to

    17 strike is granted. We will not consider applicant's response brief as part of the

    18 county's response. 1

    1 We do consider applicant's response brief on its own, so it is unclear what petitioner gains from the motion to strike.

    Page 5

  • 1 PETITIONER'S ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

    2 Petitioner argues that the hearings officer's decision miscontrues ORS

    3 215 .488 and is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.

    4 A. Introduction

    5 ORS 215.448 provides:

    6 "(l) The governing body of a county or its designate may allow, 7 subject to the approval of the governing body or its designate, 8 the establishment of a home occupation and the parking of 9 vehicles in any zone. However, in an exclusive farm use zone,

    10 forest zone or a mixed farm and forest zone that allows 11 residential uses, the following standards apply to the home 12 occupation:

    13 14 15

    16 17

    "(a) It shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the property on which the business is located;

    "(b) It shall employ on the site no more than five full-time or part-time persons;