petitioner,...10 and linda lacey, 11 intervenors-petitioners, 12 13 vs. 14 15 clackamas county, 16...
[…] 23 E. Fourth Subassignment of Error

    24 Petitioner's fourth subassignment of error is that the extent of renovations

    25 and construction associated with the home occupation violates

    26 ORS 215 .448(1 )( c )' s requirement that, in an EFU zone,

    27 "[The home occupation] shall be operated substantially in:

    28 "(A) The dwelling; or

    29 "(B) Other buildings normally associated with uses permitted in 30 the zone in which the property is located[.]"

    Page 16

  • 1 Petitioner also argues that the home occupation violates ORS 215.448(3)'s

    2 provision that:

    3 "Nothing in this section authorizes the governing body or its 4 designate to permit construction of any structure that would not 5 otherwise be allowed in the zone in which the home occupation is 6 to be established."

    7 For the reasons set forth below, we sustain this subassignment of error.

    8 The property includes two barns. Applicant explains that the lower barn

    9 has deteriorated aluminum siding and "is simply framed-in on top of dirt that is