petitioner,...10 and linda lacey, 11 intervenors-petitioners, 12 13 vs. 14 15 clackamas county, 16...
[…] 9 structures customarily accessory and incidental to a dwelling], ZDO 806.02(C)

    10 only requires that the home occupation be substantially operated in the dwelling

    11 or other buildings associated with uses permitted in the underlying zone." Record

    12 12-13. Under the hearings officer's approach, the restroom building is allowed as

    13 long as the home occupation will not be operated substantially in the restroom

    14 building. We agree with petitioner that the substantially operated criterion does

    15 not negate ORS 215.448(3)'s additional restriction that:

    16 "Nothing in this section authorizes the governing body or its 1 7 designate to permit construction of any structure that would not 18 otherwise be allowed in the zone in which the home occupation is 19 to be established."

    20 The restroom building is not accessory to the dwelling or a structure that

    21 applicant has shown would otherwise be allowed in the zone.

    22 Petitioner's fourth subassignment of error is sustained.