petitioner,...10 and linda lacey, 11 intervenors-petitioners, 12 13 vs. 14 15 clackamas county, 16...
[…] While the applicant proposes to improve the barns by adding 19 a hard floor[] (rather than dirt) and sound/water proofing that would 20 hardly change their identification as barns." Record 12.

    21 We agree with petitioner that the question presented in this assignment of

    22 error is similar to that presented in Slavich v. Columbia County, 16 Or LUBA

    23 704, 709 n 3 (1988), wherein we explained that ORS 215.448 "prohibits

    24 remodeling to such an extent that the building could not be newly constructed in

    25 the zoning district." ORS 215.448(3) provides that nothing in ORS 215.448

    26 authorizes the county to permit construction of a "structure that would not

    Page 18

  • 1 otherwise be allowed in the zone in which the home occupation is to be

    2 established." Slavich involved an appeal of a CUP for a home occupation day

    3 care/group home in the Single-Family Residential (R-10) zone. The subject

    4 property was a 2.25-acre site containing the applicants' dwelling, daughter-in-