petitioner, - oregon · morgan v. jackson county, 76 2 or luba 170 (2017) (morgan i). on appeal,...
[…] 14 had been lawfully established, one of the necessary elements to a lawful

1 As explained further below, ORS 215.130 and the county's implementing ordinances allow an applicant for a nonconforming use verification to initially demonstrate that the use has continuously existed in its current nature and extent from the date it became nonconforming, based on evidence extending back only 10 years from the date of application. Such evidence creates a rebuttable presumption that the use lawfully existed at the time contrary zoning was first applied and has continued uninterrupted since. ORS 215.130(10)(a). Even if that presumption is rebutted, the county may not require the applicant to "prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for a period exceeding 20 years immediately preceding the date of application." ORS 215.130(11). In this opinion, we sometimes refer to these 10- and 20-year time periods as the 10-year and 20-year "lookback periods," respectively.

Page 4

Page 5: Petitioner, - Oregon · Morgan v. Jackson County, 76 2 Or LUBA 170 (2017) (Morgan I).