nsa fleisch 2013 jewel shubert declaration unclassified
[…] 2 intelligence collection techniques that are applied against targets around the world. Once alerted,

3 targets can frustrate COMINT collection by using different or new encryption techniques, by

4 disseminating disinformation, or by utilizing a different communications link. Such evasion

5 techniques may inhibit access to the target's communications and therefore deny the United

6 States access to information crucial to the defense of the United States both at home and abroad.

7 COMINT is provided special statutory protection under 18 U.S.C. § 798, which makes it a crime

8 to knowingly disclose to an unauthorized person classified information "concerning the

9 communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government."

10 B. September 11, 2001, and the al Oaeda Threat

II 13. On September 11 , 2001, the al Qaeda terrorist network launched a set of

12 coordinated attacks along the East Coast ofthe United States. Four commercial jetliners, each