notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · intend to file suit against [the...
[…] The plain language of the statute does not support McLain's argument that by notifying

the District of his intent to appeal, he had no responsibility to participate in the selection

8

Page 10: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · intend to file suit against [the District] for wrongful termination and discrimination." McLain also requested the District

No. 68373-0-1/9

of a hearing officer and the District had an obligation to unilaterally select a hearing

officer and proceed with the hearing.6

Under RCW 28A.405.210, a school district has the right to not renew the contract

for a certified teacher for probable cause. A teacher filing a request to appeal within 10

days of receiving the notice of nonrenewal "shall be granted [the] opportunity for hearing

pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether there is sufficient cause or causes

for nonrenewal of contract." RCW 28A.405.210. RCW 28A.405.210 states, in pertinent

part:

In the event it is determined that there is probable cause or causesthat the employment contract of an employee should not be renewed bythe district for the next ensuing term such employee shall be notified inwriting on or before May 15th preceding the commencement of such termof that determination, . . . which notification shall specify the cause orcauses for nonrenewal of contract. Such determination of probable causefor certificated employees, other than the superintendent, shall be madeby the superintendent. Such notice shall be served upon the employeepersonally, or by certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of thenotice at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of suitableage and discretion then resident therein. Every such employee sonotified, at his or her request made in writing and filed with the president,chair or secretary of the board of directors of the district within ten daysafter receiving such notice, shall be granted opportunity for hearingpursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether there is sufficientcause or causes for nonrenewal of contract.

RCW 28A.405.310 states that within 15 days of receiving the request for an

administrative hearing, the teacher and the District must designate a nominee to jointly

agree to a hearing officer: "Within fifteen days following the receipt of any such request