nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 in the u states court of appeals
[…] dioxide emissions produced with respect to the utility’s aggregate amount of
electricity obtained for use to serve retail customers in the State.3 Id. (3).
2 A “new large energy facility” is generally defined as an electric power generating
plant that produces at least 50,000 kilowatts that is connected to the transmission
system and was not in operation as of January 1, 2007. Minn. Stat. § 216B.2421,
subd. 2(1). It does not include, for example, a facility that uses natural gas as a
primary fuel and satisfies certain other conditions. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 1.
See also Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 7 (exempting various power plants from the
provisions of § 216H.03, subd. 3). 3 The statutory term of “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions’ is
defined as “the total annual emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of
electricity within the state and all emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation (Footnote Continued on Next Page)
Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 21 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059
7
The Legislature did not preclude shorter-term contracts (less than five years)
to purchase any amount of electricity for use in Minnesota from then-existing