nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 in the u states court of appeals
[…] _________________________________
(Footnote Continued from Previous Page)
of electricity imported from outside the state and consumed in Minnesota.” Minn.
Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 2.
Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 22 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059
8
facility in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.243 (listing criteria the MPUC must
consider when determining whether to issue a certificate of need).
The MPUC also reviews the “resource plan” of utilities that acquire
electricity for retail sale in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422, subds. 2, 4. A
“resource plan” is defined as “a set of resource options a utility could use to meet
the service needs of its customers over a forecast period, including an explanation
of the supply and demand circumstances under which, and the extent to which,
each resource option would be used to meet those service needs.” Id., subd. 1(d).
See also Appx. 369 (Expert report of Seth Blumsack, Ph.D. (“Blumsack Report”)
¶ 16).
The MPUC reviews a utility’s resource plan to determine whether it is
“consistent with the public interest,” section 216B.2422, subd. 2, including that a