nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 in the u states court of appeals
[…] MISO markets merely serve as a mechanism for setting wholesale prices, and
construing subdivision 3(2) as applying to MISO produces an absurd and
Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 53 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059
39
impossible result that is not intended by the Minnesota legislature. See Minn. Stat.
§ 645.17(1) (stating the presumption that “the legislature does not intend a result
that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”).
Fifth, statutes are to be construed as a whole to give effect to all provisions
of a law. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (stating the presumption that “the legislature
intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”). Several of the exemptions to
subdivision 3(2) expressly refer to contracts. See Minn. Stat. § 216H.03,
subd. 7(2) (exempting certain “contract[s] . . . entered into prior to April 1, 2007,
to purchase power from a new large energy facility”); Id. subd. 7(3) (exempting “a
power purchase agreement between a Minnesota utility and a new large energy
facility located outside Minnesota that the [MPUC] has determined is essential to
ensure the long-term reliability of Minnesota’s electric system”). Another
exemption allows a utility that serves Minnesota to offset a “proposed new
contribution to” statewide carbon dioxide emission, which again indicates
subdivision 3(2) applies to contracts or other commitments to import electricity in
the future, not the physical flow of electrons.