nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 in the u states court of appeals
[…] 55
2501. Because regulation of electric utilities and energy resources is a traditional
state concern, there is a strong presumption against preemption. Pacific Gas &
Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 190, 205
(1983). Section 216H.03 does not regulate the same field as the FPA and
accordingly is not preempted.
The FPA grants certain authority to the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission (“FERC”) to regulate the “transmission of electricity in interstate
commerce” and the “wholesale” sale of electricity. 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), (b)(1). At
the same time, the FPA expressly preserves state authority to regulate most other
matters related to electricity generation and distribution. See 16 U.S.C. § 824(a)
(“[S]uch Federal regulation, however, [is] to extend only to those matters which
are not subject to regulation by the States”). See also Kentucky West Virginia Gas
Co. v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Com’n, 837 F.2d 600, 606 (3rd Cir. 1988) (stating
that Congress intended the FPA “to supplement, not limit, the reach of state
regulation”).
Regulation of wholesale sales under the FPA refers to regulating the rates