nos. 14-2156 and 14-2251 in the u states court of appeals
[…] Appx. 276 (Porter Report ¶ 38);
Appx. 334 (Hempling Report ¶ 22). As such, a person could not knowingly
purchase electrons from a new large energy facility in the MISO short-term
markets, and the MPUC could not enforce a provision against such purchases.
MISO markets merely serve as a mechanism for setting wholesale prices, and
construing subdivision 3(2) as applying to MISO produces an absurd and
Appellate Case: 14-2156 Page: 53 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Entry ID: 4213059
39
impossible result that is not intended by the Minnesota legislature. See Minn. Stat.
§ 645.17(1) (stating the presumption that “the legislature does not intend a result
that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”).
Fifth, statutes are to be construed as a whole to give effect to all provisions
of a law. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (stating the presumption that “the legislature
intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”). Several of the exemptions to