nonrule policy documents - indianain.gov/legislative/iac/xml/old-ir/vol24/04jan/14nonrul.pdfnonrule...
[…] The taxpayer arguesthat an underpayment of its 1997 second quarter estimated tax in the amount of $1,025 does not warrant the imposition of a civilpenalty of $8,076 and that, based on general equitable principles, the penalty should be abated.

Under IC 6-3-4-4.1(e), a penalty is imposed for the underpayment of estimated tax and incorporates by reference the ten-percentnegligence rate under IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b). IC 6-3-4-4.1(e) incorporates the ten-percent rate but does not incorporate the negligence

Nonrule Policy Documents

Indiana Register, Volume 24, Number 4, January 1, 20011236

standard. Rather, IC 6-3-4-4.1(e) simply states that the penalty “shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to makepayments as required....”

Taxpayer mischaracterizes the basis upon which the $8,076 penalty was determined. IC 6-3-4-4.1(e) assesses the ten-percentpenalty on the amount by which the taxpayer underestimated its 1997 tax liability.