nonrule policy documents - indianain.gov/legislative/iac/xml/old-ir/vol24/04jan/14nonrul.pdfnonrule...
[…] IC 6-5.5-3-1.It is not disputed that the taxpayer, under the provisions of IC 6-5.5-3-1, has sufficiently demonstrated that it maintains an

economic presence in Indiana.Because the taxpayer is not conducting the business of a traditionally regulated financial institution as defined in IC 6-5.5-1-

17(d)(1), the taxpayer bases its claim to FIT status under the provisions of IC 6-5.5-1-17(d)(2)(B) which grants FIT status to thosecorporations which obtain 80% of their gross income from the “leasing [of] real and personal property that is the economic equivalentof the extension of credit if the transaction is not treated as a lease for federal income tax purposes.” Id.

That definition is amplified in the Department of Revenue regulations. A corporation is subject to the FIT if it is conductingthe business of a financial institution. 45 IAC 17-2-4(b), (c).