no. iiii supreme court of the united statessupreme court...
[…] We have held that “[t]he presumptive validity of a forum selection clause can be overcome if the resisting party can show it is ‘unreasonable under the circumstances.’” Bonny v. Soc’y of Lloyd’s, 3 F.3d 156, 160 (7th Cir. 1993) (quoting M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 10 (1972)). Relying on the Court’s decisions in M/S Bremen and Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585 (1991), we have identified
because they are not licensed providers as required by 205 ILCS 670/1; moreover, they do not maintain that they otherwise have complied with the consumer-protection provisions of the Consumer Installment Loan Act, see, e.g., 205 ILCS 670/14 (prohibiting a lender from “pledg[ing], hypothecat[ing] or sell[ing] a note entered into under the provisions of this Act by an obligor except to another licensee under this Act”). The Loan Entities tacitly admit that the licensure requirements may call the contract into question, but maintain that “[w]hether the licensure requirements cited by Plaintiffs apply here must still be decided[ ]in the forum the Parties agreed to.”