no. 17-419 in the supreme court of the united states...suite 800 . atlanta, ga 30309 . david e....
[…] JURISDICTION

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia entered judgment on May 17, 2017. On August 9, 2017, the Chief Justice extended the time to file a petition for a writ of certiorari until September 9, 2017. On August 29, 2017, the Chief Justice further extended the time to file until September 19, 2017. The petition

Page 10: No. 17-419 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...Suite 800 . Atlanta, GA 30309 . David E. Cowling . 6527 Lakehurst Avenue . Dallas, TX 75230 . Lawrence D. Rosenberg

4

was filed on that date. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

4 U.S.C. § 111(a) provides:

(a) General rule.—The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

W. Va. Code § 11-21-12(c)(6) provides:

(c) Modifications reducing federal adjusted gross income.—There shall be subtracted from federal adjusted gross income to the extent included therein:

* * *