no. 17-419 in the supreme court of the united states...suite 800 . atlanta, ga 30309 . david e....
[…] If a state tax scheme fails the test, then it discriminates against the federal employees because of the source of their pay and thus violates § 111.

II. WEST VIRGINIA TAXES FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT RETIREES MORE THAN STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT RETIREES, DESPITE THE ABSENCE OF SIGNIFICANT DIFFERENCES.

Under a straightforward application of the two-step Davis test, the State’s tax scheme violates § 111.

First, Dawson and other federal law enforcement retirees are taxed more heavily than state law enforcement retirees. Under § 12(c)(6), the State exempts from income tax all retirement benefits of the vast majority of state law enforcement retirees. W. Va. Code § 11-21-12(c)(6). By contrast, it exempts only “the first $2,000 of benefits received under any federal retirement system.” Id. § 11-21-12(c)(5). Plainly, the State does not “treat those who deal with the [Federal]

Page 26: No. 17-419 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...Suite 800 . Atlanta, GA 30309 . David E. Cowling . 6527 Lakehurst Avenue . Dallas, TX 75230 . Lawrence D. Rosenberg

20