no. 17-419 in the supreme court of the united states...suite 800 . atlanta, ga 30309 . david e....
[…] Pet.App.4a. Dawson retired from the U.S. Marshals Service in 2008. Id. As a result of his federal service, he receives retirement income from the Federal Employees Retirement System. Id.

The State taxes Dawson’s retirement income and the income of other federal retirees. Pet.App.2a. By contrast, it provides a complete tax exemption for the income that retired state law enforcement officers receive from specified state retirement plans. Pet.App.3a; see W. Va. Code § 11-21-12(c)(6)

Page 12: No. 17-419 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...Suite 800 . Atlanta, GA 30309 . David E. Cowling . 6527 Lakehurst Avenue . Dallas, TX 75230 . Lawrence D. Rosenberg

6

(exempting “[r]etirement income … under any West Virginia police, West Virginia Firemen’s Retirement System or the West Virginia State Police Death, Disability and Retirement Fund, the West Virginia State Police Retirement System or the West Virginia Deputy Sheriff Retirement System”).

Because federal law prohibits the State from discriminating based on the federal source of retirement income, Dawson and his wife claimed an exemption under § 12(c)(6). Pet.App.4a. The State Tax Commissioner denied their claim, and the West Virginia Office of Tax Appeals affirmed.