no. 14-538 i supreme court of the united...
[…] Indeed, long before Petrella was decided, the Cayugas and the United States made this argument in their petitions for certiorari. Cayugas Pet. Reply 7-8 (No. 05-982); U.S. Pet. 24-25 (No. 05-982). It remains erroneous. Where Congress has intended to bar laches as a defense to Indian claims, it has said so. See Indian Claims Commission Act, ch. 959 § 2, 60 Stat. 1049, 1050 (1946) (the ICC may hear and determine specifi ed claims against the United States “notwithstanding any statute of limitations or laches”); 25 U.S.C. § 640d-17(b) (act settling certain Indian land claims provides that “[n]either laches nor the statute of limitations shall constitute a defense to any action authorized by this subchapter for existing claims if commenced within” specifi ed periods). Nor is there any indication that in enacting or amending section 2415, Congress intended to revive ancient Indian claims seeking possession of or title to land that were barred by laches over a century before.