no. 12-399 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 30

interpretation of the statute is ‘fairly possible,’ [the Court is] obligated to construe the statute to avoid such problems”) (internal citations omitted); see also id. at 299 (“[W]hen a particular interpretation of a statute invokes the outer limits of Congress’ power, we expect a clear indication that Congress intended that result.”).

III. ICWA DOES NOT COMPEL A NON-INDIAN UNWED BIRTH MOTHER WITH SOLE PHYSICAL AND LEGAL CUSTODY TO SEEK OUT AN “INDIAN” ADOPTIVE FAMILY FOR HER CHILD

Section 1915(a) of the Act provides that in “any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).