in the supreme court of the united statessct.narf.org › documents › patchak_v_jewell ›...
[…] But “a statute does not im-pinge on judicial power when it directs courts to apply a new legal standard to undisputed facts.” Bank Markazi, 136 S. Ct.

Page 32: In the Supreme Court of the United Statessct.narf.org › documents › patchak_v_jewell › amicus_hartnett.pdfNo. 16-498 In the Supreme Court of the United States _____ DAVID PATCHAK,

26

The same is true for numerous additional stat-utes that provide that certain classes of cases should be dismissed, including on immunity grounds. SeeTribe Resp. Br. 22 & n.7 (citing examples); 22 U.S.C. § 254d (“Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Con-vention on Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b or 254c of this title, or under any other laws extend-ing diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed.”).21 These statutes confirm that, contrary to the view of petitioner’s amici, there is nothing un-usual or inappropriate about Congress including such language in the Gun Lake Act.

Section 2(b)’s directive to dismiss suits relating to the Bradley Property therefore does not render it