in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 11

him, which the bankruptcy court granted without objection from the Tribe.

H. Torres’ Motion For Sanctions In The

Bankruptcy Court

On January 19, 2012, approximately four years after the state court action became final, Torres filed a motion in the bankruptcy court for sanctions against the Tribe and its chairman, Vincent Armenta. Torres asserted that the Tribe’s claim against him was “false and fraudulent” and therefore both it and Mr. Armenta should be sanctioned under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides for sanctions in certain cir-cumstances against an “attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States.” Torres also sought sanctions under the bank-ruptcy court’s inherent power to sanction. Torres’ motion did not specify the amount of sanctions that should be awarded.