in the supreme court of the united...
[…] One of the most important ways Congress has sought to fulfill that obligation is by authorizing the Secretary of the Interior, through the IRA, to acquire lands in trust for the benefit of Indian tribes. Con-gress recognized that stabilizing tribal land bases is crucial to tribal economic, cultural, and civic self-sufficiency. As explained by Representative Edgar Howard, the House sponsor of the IRA, the “essential and basic features” of the IRA were “[l]and reform

3 See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assis-tance Act § 3(b), 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (“Congress declares its commit-ment to the maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole through the es-tablishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy. . . .”); Indian Health Care Improvement Act § 2(a), 25 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (“Federal health services to maintain and improve the health of the Indians are consonant with and required by the Federal Government’s historical and unique legal relationship with, and resulting responsibility to, the