in the supreme court of the united...
[…] As explained by Representative Edgar Howard, the House sponsor of the IRA, the “essential and basic features” of the IRA were “[l]and reform

3 See, e.g., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assis-tance Act § 3(b), 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (“Congress declares its commit-ment to the maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole through the es-tablishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy. . . .”); Indian Health Care Improvement Act § 2(a), 25 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (“Federal health services to maintain and improve the health of the Indians are consonant with and required by the Federal Government’s historical and unique legal relationship with, and resulting responsibility to, the American Indian people.”); Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 § 202(a), Pub. L. No. 111-211 (2010) (“[T]he United States has distinct legal, treaty, and trust obli-gations to provide for the public safety of Indian country.”).