in the supreme court of the united...
[…] The BIA’s trust-acquisition process provides writ-ten notice to state and local governments, as well as the opportunity for public comment on proposed acquisitions, administrative review of any decision, and ultimately judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision to place land into trust – but before the United States finally takes title.

When a tribe submits a request for a trust acqui-sition, the Secretary is required to “notify the state and local governments having regulatory jurisdiction over the land to be acquired, unless the acquisition is mandated by legislation.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.10. These governmental entities are given 30 days to submit “comments as to the acquisition’s potential impacts on regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes and special assessments.” Id.

The BIA notifies the applicant tribe of any com-ments submitted and provides an opportunity for the tribe to respond. See id.