no. 11-56843 united states court of appeals for the … · 2017. 4. 15. · the hon. otis d. wright...
[…] Robins cannot avoid dismissal on a theory that every violation of each of the

four FCRA provisions he invokes automatically inflicts concrete harm or a

certainly impending risk of concrete harm.

To begin with, Robins disavowed that theory before the Supreme Court and

rested his standing defense not on the claimed statutory violations by themselves,

but rather on the alleged presence of inaccurate information on Spokeo’s website.

His brief focused almost exclusively on the alleged violation of Section 1681e(b)’s

requirement “to follow reasonable procedures to assure the maximum possible

accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report

relates.” It stated that the allegations of other FCRA violations “are appropriately

understood as supporting Robins’ overarching claim that Spokeo’s inadequate

procedures led to its inaccurate report about him and his inability to correct those

inaccuracies.”