no. 11-56843 united states court of appeals for the … · 2017. 4. 15. · the hon. otis d. wright...
[…] 2 Robins also asserted a claim under the California Unfair Competition Law. ER40:15. That claim was dismissed for failure to state a claim (ER52:6) in a ruling that Robins did not appeal.

Case: 11-56843, 07/11/2016, ID: 10046574, DktEntry: 78, Page 10 of 37

Page 11: No. 11-56843 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 2017. 4. 15. · The Hon. Otis D. Wright II, United States District Judge BRIEF OF APPELLEE SPOKEO, INC. FOLLOWING REMAND

6

information to Spokeo. ER40:12-13. Second, he maintained that Spokeo violated

Section 1681e(b) by failing “to follow reasonable procedures to assure the

maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about

whom the report relates.” Id. Third, he asserted that Spokeo failed to ensure that

recipients of consumer reports provided for employment purposes complied with

certain disclosure requirements imposed by Section 1681b. ER40:13-14. Fourth, he