statutes and spokeo the case of the fdcpa...2020] statutes and spokeo: the case of the fdcpa 1697...
[…] The Senate Committee Report on the FDCPA also focused on regulation of debt collectors. “The committee believe[d] that the serious and widespread abuses in this area” justified creating fed-eral legislation.194 While the bill included a consumer cause of ac-tion in addition to administrative remedies, its purpose was to make the regulations “primarily self-enforcing; consumers who

Commission Office of Claims and Refunds, Annual Report 2017 *1 (2017), archived at https://perma.cc/GR2Y-PSX9. 190 See 12 USC § 5491(a) (announcing the creation of the CFPB to “regulate the offer-ing and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws”); Federal Trade Commission, About the FTC, archived at https://perma.cc/GEP3-BFMF (announcing the FTC’s mission as “[p]rotecting consumers and competition . . . through law enforcement, advocacy, and education”). 191 15 USC § 1692(e). 192 15 USC § 1692(a). 193 See generally 15 USC § 1692. 194