summary 5/24/2016 5:43:19 pm differences exist between ... · pdf filerobins spokeo, syllabus...
[…] On remand, the Court of Appeals can consider the nature of this claim.

Compare: Replace�
text
[Old text]: "Robins" [New text]: "Spokeo"

_________________

_________________

1 Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016)

GINSBURG, J., dissenting

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

No. 13–1339

SPOKEO, INC., PETITIONER v. THOMAS ROBINS

ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

[May 16, 2016]

JUSTICE GINSBURG, with whom JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR joins, dissenting.

In the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970 (FCRA or Act),15 U. S. C. §1681 et seq., Congress required consumerreporting agencies, whenever preparing a consumer re-port, to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the indi-vidual about whom the report relates.” §1681e(b). To promote adherence to the Act’s procedural requirements, Congress granted adversely affected consumers a rightto sue noncomplying reporting agencies. §1681n (willful noncompliance); §1681o (negligent noncompliance).1