no. 11-1479 in the united states court of … · bashe abdi yousuf, et al., appellees, v. ......
[…] Dec. 10, 1984, 1465 U.N.T.S. 85, S. Treaty Doc. 100-20, Arts. 5 & 14 (1988)

(authorizing the United States to provide redress against offenders within its

Page 36: No. 11-1479 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF … · BASHE ABDI YOUSUF, et al., Appellees, v. ... APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF Natasha E. Fain ... Republic of the Philippines, 694 F. Supp

29

territory); cf. Filartiga, 630 F.2d at 889-890 (“[W]e doubt whether action by a state

official in violation of the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Paraguay * * *

could properly be characterized as an act of state.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)

(Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act provides exception to immunity for suits

against state sponsors of terror “for personal injury or death that was caused by an

act of torture[ or] extrajudicial killing”).

Moreover, the Torture Victim Protection Act forecloses the use of a

common law immunity doctrine that would empty that statute of its core operative

force. That Act creates a right of action against foreign officials who commit