no. 05-30403 in the united states court of ... - casino...
[…] (“WTO”) panel found that federal laws relating to gambling may be

inconsistent with the obligations of the United States under the WTO

General Agreement on Trade in Services. But after an appeal by the United

States, the WTO Appellate Body reversed the panel’s ruling in most

respects. See United States—Measures Affecting the Cross-Border Supply

of Gambling and Betting Services—AB2005-1—Report of the Appellate

Body, WT/DS285/AB/R (Apr. 7, 2005). More importantly, as Casino City

acknowledges (Br. 25 n.7), a WTO ruling “is not controlling” in this case.

On the contrary, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) provides that “[n]o provision” of the

trade agreement addressed by the WTO panel “that is inconsistent with

any law of the United States shall have effect.” See also 19 U.S.C.

§ 3512(c)(1)(B) (“No person other than the United States . . . may challenge,

in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by

. . . the United States . . . on the ground that such action or inaction is

inconsistent with such agreement.”).