united states court of appeals club one …...no. 18-16696 united states court of appeals for the...
[…] added). In that provision, the clause referring to “jurisdiction” would have limited
the Secretary’s authority to acquiring lands for the purpose of adding them to the
jurisdiction that was exercised over already-existing reservations. But the statute
Case: 18-16696, 04/15/2019, ID: 11264052, DktEntry: 27, Page 33 of 58
22
as enacted does not contain that limiting language. It does not require the trust
lands to be added to existing jurisdictions or reservations. In fact, its express
language permits proclaiming new reservations on trust lands. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 5110 (authorizing the Secretary “to proclaim new Indian reservations on lands
acquired pursuant to any authority conferred by this Act”). As explained above,
moreover, whether trust land is proclaimed a reservation or not, the tribe has
jurisdiction. As explained above, moreover, whether trust land is proclaimed a
reservation or not, the tribe has jurisdiction. Thus, where, as here, “Congress