for publication united states court of appealsfeb 11, 2020  · app. 1 for publication united states...
[…] Off-reservation trust land set aside for Indian use is Indian country under subsection (b) of the Indian coun-try statute. Off-reservation trust land is, by definition, land set aside for Indian use and subject to federal con-trol. Federal control over trust land is evident and made clear in regulations such as 25 C.F.R. § 1.4(a), which precludes state or local regulation of property “belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or com-munity that is held in trust by the United States[.]” “Generally speaking, primary jurisdiction over land that is Indian country rests with the Federal Govern-ment and the Indian tribe inhabiting it, and not with the States.” Native Vill. of Venetie, 522 U.S. at 527 n.1.