new york tel. co. v. new york labor dept., 440 u.s. 519 (1979)
[…] its support. The strike was settled when petitioners agreed to a modest, but

     precedentially significant, increase in wage benefits over the national pattern.

    434 F.Supp. 810, 812-814, and n. 3 (S.D.N.Y.1977).

     N.Y. Lab. Law § 590(7) (McKinney Supp. 1978-1979). Eligibility for benefitsturns on the recipient's total unemployment and his capability and readiness, but

    inability, to gain work in his "usual employment or in any other for which he is

    reasonably fitted by training and experience." §§ 591(1), 591(2).

    Section 592 (McKinney 1977) is entitled "Suspension of accumulation of 

     benefit rights." Subsection (1) of that section, entitled "Industrial controversy,"

     provides:

    "The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after he lost his

    employment because of a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the

    establishment in which he was employed, except that benefit rights may be

    accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day

    after such strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy was terminated."

    In order to explain why the entire cost was not borne by the companies, it is

    necessary to describe in some detail the rather complicated method used by New York to compute employer contributions. The State maintains an