new dominion virginia power (north anna power station, unit … · 2017. 3. 27. · march 2, 2017 ....
[…] Finally, the text of 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) also supports the staff’s understanding. Section 140.11(a)(4) applies to “each nuclear reactor which is licensed to operate and which is designed for the production of electrical energy and has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more.” The NRC staff interprets this language as not applying to COL holders until the Section 52.103(g) finding because, while the COL includes a license to operate, a nuclear reactor does not yet exist when the COL is issued, and a reactor cannot produce electricity until the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding is made.

• The 10 CFR 140.21 requirements apply to “[e]ach licensee required to have and

maintain financial protection for each nuclear reactor as determined in § 140.11(a)(4).” As explained above, the licensee is not “required to have and maintain financial

Page 8: New DOMINION VIRGINIA POWER (North Anna Power Station, Unit … · 2017. 3. 27. · March 2, 2017 . UNITED STATES OF AMERICA . NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION . BEFORE THE COMMISSION

6