new dominion virginia power (north anna power station, unit … · 2017. 3. 27. · march 2, 2017 ....
[…] There is no regulatory basis to treat Part 50 and Part 52 plants differently. Second, the 10 CFR 140.20 requirements for indemnity agreements specify the required effective date of the agreement for the Part 52 license as “[t]he date that the Commission makes the finding under § 52.103(g) of this chapter.” It makes no sense to interpret 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) so that its provisions apply to COL holders before the required effective date of the indemnity agreement. Third, the form indemnity agreement applicable to North Anna Unit 3 is in 10 CFR 140.92. Article VIII of this form agreement, which requires the licensee to maintain primary and secondary financial protection, is applicable “to each licensee operating a facility designed for producing substantial amounts of electricity and having a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more” (emphasis added). Thus, the requirement applies to an operating reactor, and under Part 52, operating reactor status is attained when the Section 52.103(g) finding is made.