new dominion virginia power (north anna power station, unit … · 2017. 3. 27. · march 2, 2017 ....
[…] Fourth, 10 CFR 140.13 indicates that a COL holder is not obligated to have financial protection in the amounts required by 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) until the Section 52.103(g) finding. In accordance with 10 CFR 140.13, a COL holder before the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding who possesses a license under 10 CFR Part 70 to own, possess, and store fuel must have only $1 million in financial protection, much lower than the amounts stated in 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4). If the 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) requirements applied to COL holders before the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding, this 10 CFR 140.13 requirement would be superfluous. Finally, the text of 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) also supports the staff’s understanding. Section 140.11(a)(4) applies to “each nuclear reactor which is licensed to operate and which is designed for the production of electrical energy and has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more.” The NRC staff interprets this language as not applying to COL holders until the Section 52.103(g) finding because, while the COL includes a license to operate, a nuclear reactor does not yet exist when the COL is issued, and a reactor cannot produce electricity until the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding