new dominion virginia power (north anna power station, unit … · 2017. 3. 27. · march 2, 2017 ....
[…] Applying this interpretive lens to 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4), the staff concludes for several reasons that the requirements of this section do not apply until the Section 52.103(g) finding is made. First, the 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) requirements for Part 50 plants are tied to the operating license, which allows the licensee to operate the reactor. There is no regulatory basis to treat Part 50 and Part 52 plants differently. Second, the 10 CFR 140.20 requirements for indemnity agreements specify the required effective date of the agreement for the Part 52 license as “[t]he date that the Commission makes the finding under § 52.103(g) of this chapter.” It makes no sense to interpret 10 CFR 140.11(a)(4) so that its provisions apply to COL holders before the required effective date of the indemnity agreement.