nellco lsr nyupublic law n legal working theory papers the peoples right re imagining the right to...
[…] very prominent.91 For this reason, the rule that a court must determine that there is a “factual

basis” for the plea does not begin to satisfy the concern in this Article that courts no longer

89 See Gerard E. Lynch, Our Administrative System of Criminal Justice, 66 FORDHAM L. REV. 2117, 2120 (1998)

(“[F]or most defendants the primary adjudication they receive is, in fact, an administrative decision by a statefunctionary, the prosecutor, who acts essentially in an inquisitorial mode.”).90 See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(1) (Consol. 2000) (“A person is guilty of loitering when he ...[l]oiters, remainsor wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging.”);91 See, e.g., Josh Bowers, Grassroots Plea Bargaining, 91 MARQ. L. REV. 85, 85-86 (1997) (describing routinearrests that resulted in pleas of guilty of thousands for the crime of loitering for the purpose of begging, a law thatyears earlier had been declared unconstitutional by the United