n he supreme court of the united states - aarp · he. supreme court of the united states _____...
[…] The decision ignores two key features in the design of the FDCPA: the primacy of the private enforcement regime that the statute creates, and the financial vulnerability of the population that the statute is designed to protect.

The need for robust enforcement of the FDCPA is acute. Abuses by debt collectors were

Page 18: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - AARP · HE. Supreme Court of the United States _____ OLIVEA MARX, Petitioner, v. GENERAL REVENUE CORPORATION, Respondent. _____ On Writ of

5

widespread when the FDCPA was enacted. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a) (citing “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors”). And abuses continue to plague consumers today. Indeed, the debt collection industry generates more complaints to the Federal Trade Commission than any other industry.