multiple punishments for the same offense: the analysis
[…] To its credit, the Missouri Supreme Court recognized that this con-clusion follows inevitably from Harris.28 If armed criminal action and

23. 433 U.S. 682 (1977) (per curiam).24. Id at 682 (footnote omitted).25. Mo. REv. STAT. § 571.015(1) (1978) provides that "any person who commits any felony

under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid or a dangerous instru-ment or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action." Thus, the state mustprove commission of the underlying felony before it can secure a conviction for armed criminalaction.

26. 433 U.S. at 682, (quoting In re Nielsen, 131 U.S. 176, 188 (1889)).27. Missouri v.