model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] 9. Prior prostitution: Evidence that the victim has been convicted of prostitution within 16 three years of the offense that is the subject of the prosecution.67 17

10. Psychological fantasy: Evidence from an expert psychologist or psychiatrist that the 18 complainant fantasized or invented the acts charged.68 19

11. Adultery as to credibility: Evidence of adultery to impeach the credibility of the 20 complaining witness if otherwise admissible.69 21

12. Psychotherapist-patient exceptions: Creating a separate process for evidence relating to 22

62 OR. REV. STAT. § 40.210(3)(b) (2011); see also LA. CODE EVID. ANN. art. 412.1 (West 2013); N.J. REV. STAT. § 2C:14-7(e) (2011) (“Evidence of manner of dress where it is “relevant and admissible in the interest of justice, after [a hearing in camera], and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination.”); WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(d) (West 2013).

63 North Carolina and Tennessee use nearly identical statutory language. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8C-1, RULE 412(b)(3) (2010); TENN. EVID. RULE 412(c)(4)(iii) (2010). Florida uses slightly different language.