model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] 60 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e) (3). 61 Compare CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (defining consent to require “positive cooperation”);

Commonwealth v. Lefkowitz, 481 N.E.2d 227, 232 (Mass. App. 1985) (holding that “when a woman says ‘no,’ . . . any implication other than a manifestation of non-consent that might arise in a person’s psyche is legally irrelevant, and thus no defense”), with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(2)(d) (defining lack of consent to require that “the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent . . . and a reasonable person in the actor’s situation would have understood such person’s words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances” (emphasis added)); State v. Gangahar, 609 N.W.2d 690, 695 (Neb. App. 2000) (holding that “while [the victim] said ‘no,’ the statute allows Gangahar to argue that given all of her actions or inaction, ‘no did not really mean no’”).

22