model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] 156 Decker & Baroni, supra note 66, at 1121 & n.265 (collecting statutes of roughly seven states) (“none of these . . . states . . . further define what constitutes ‘extortion’”). North Dakota defines coercion as imposing “fear or anxiety through intimidation, compulsion, domination, or control with the intent to compel conduct or compliance.” Id. at 1121 & n.268.

157 Id. at 1121 (three states). 158 HAWAII REV. STAT. ANN. § 707-700. 159 E.g., M.T.S., 609 A.2d at 1277 (“[A]ny act of sexual penetration [without] freely given permission”);

CAL PENAL CODE § 261.6 (“[T]he person [giving consent] must act freely and voluntarily”); Fla. Stat. § 794.011(4)(b), (5) (“‘Consent’ means intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission”); WIS. STAT. § 940.225(4) (“Consent . . . means . . . freely given agreement”).

160 See State v. Lovely, 480 A.2d 847 (N.H. 1984). 161 CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 261(a)(2), 261(b). 162 MODEL PENAL CODE § 213.1(2)(a) (1962).