model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] Ohio requires corroboration for the lesser crime of sexual imposition. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.06(B) (West 2012) (“No person shall be convicted of [sexual imposition] solely upon the victim’s testimony unsupported by other evidence.”). Texas requires prompt report or corroboration, as alternatives. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 38.07(a) (West 2012) (“A conviction . . . is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.”).

25 E.g., State v. Williams, 526 P.2d 714, 716-717 (Ariz. 1974) (“A conviction may be had on the basis of the uncorroborated testimony of the prosecutrix unless the story is physically impossible or so incredible that no reasonable person could believe it.”); State v.