model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] Valenzuela, 2008 WL 3878290 (Ariz. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2008), while at the other Wisconsin requires only sufficient evidence, State v. Ringer, 785 N.W.2d 448, 452 (Wis. 2010). Minnesota’s standard is “reasonable probability,” State v. Goldenstein, 505 N.W.2d 332, 335 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993), while Colorado follows the preponderance rule, People v. Weiss, 133 P.3d 1180, 1182 (Colo. 2006). Idaho, Oklahoma, and Vermont’s standards are not clearly defined.

61 IDAHO R. EVID. 412(b)(2)(D) (2010); OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2412(B)(3) (2010) (Evidence of “similar sexual acts in the presence of the accused with persons other than the accused which occurs at the time of the event giving rise to the sexual offense alleged.”).

95