model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] And as one team of 26

73A(A)(2); D.C. CODE § 22-3006; GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-22.1(B); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 510.130(1) AND 510.140(1); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.3451(1); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-9-12; N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 130.020, 130.55, 130.60; OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.415; S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7.4.

135 Those jurisdictions are Colorado, D.C., Kentucky, Minnesota, and New York. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-401(1.5); D.C. CODE § 22-3001(4); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 510.020(2)(C); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.341(SUBD. 4); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(C). For purposes of the misdemeanor nonconsensual offenses cited in the previous footnote, New York defines nonconsent as any case in which “the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(2)(C).

136 E.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(2)(d) (defining lack of consent to require that “the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent . . . and a reasonable person in the actor’s situation would have understood such person’s words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances.”) (emphasis added).

137 E.g., State v. Gangahar, 609 N.W.2d 690, 695 (Neb. App. 2000) (holding that “while [the victim] said ‘no,’ the statute allows Gangahar to argue that given all of her actions or inaction, ‘no did not really mean no.’”).