model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] The fresh-complaint exception is 21 discussed in Part II.C.10 below. 22

b. Corroboration. 23

Contrary to the prompt-complaint rule, which originated in English common law, the 24 corroboration rule first appeared in the United States.17 New York was the first jurisdiction to 25 introduce the requirement by statute18 and Georgia was the first to do so judicially.19 The 26

15 S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-658 (2012) (“The offending spouse’s conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for a person to be prosecuted for these offenses.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-615(B) (2012) (“The offending spouse’s conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for that spouse to be prosecuted for this offense.”). California and Illinois were longstanding holdouts as well, but both states ultimately eliminated their provisions. CAL. PENAL CODE § 264 (2012) as amended by 2006 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 45 (S.B. 1402) (West); 720 ILL. L. COMP. STAT. 5/11-1.10 (2012) as amended by 2004 Ill. Legis. Serv.