model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] • Exception-plus-balancing approach. In 22 states and the District of Columbia, evidence 11 subject to the presumptive exclusion of the rape shield rule can be admitted only if it 12 (1) qualifies for an express statutory exception and (2) passes a judicial balancing test 13 (typically requiring, for example, that the evidence be more probative than prejudicial).73 14

70 MINN. STAT. § 609.347(6) (2011). 71 New Hampshire’s rape shield law differs from all others, and thus merits special discussion. See N.H.

EVID. RULE 412 (2010); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:6 (2011). It blocks “evidence of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the defendant” except where the Constitution requires its admission.