model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. 18 § 3124. However, no statutory definition of consent is given. Case law places the burden of proving lack of consent on the government, but clarifies that there is no formal resistance requirement. Commonwealth v. Prince, 719 A.2d 1086 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1998) (upholding conviction where complainant’s resistance was primarily verbal).

131 Tennessee defines a felony offense for “penetration accomplished without the consent of the victim [when] the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time. . .” TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-503(a)(2). Consent is undefined, but the statute and case law suggest that the complainant must communicate unwillingness.

132 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(1) (West 2010) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-406(1) (WEST 2010) (defining “without consent” for purposes of that provision as “the victim expresses lack of consent through words or conduct.”).