model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] 12. Psychotherapist-patient exceptions: Creating a separate process for evidence relating to 22

62 OR. REV. STAT. § 40.210(3)(b) (2011); see also LA. CODE EVID. ANN. art. 412.1 (West 2013); N.J. REV. STAT. § 2C:14-7(e) (2011) (“Evidence of manner of dress where it is “relevant and admissible in the interest of justice, after [a hearing in camera], and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination.”); WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(d) (West 2013).

63 North Carolina and Tennessee use nearly identical statutory language. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8C-1, RULE 412(b)(3) (2010); TENN. EVID. RULE 412(c)(4)(iii) (2010). Florida uses slightly different language. FLA. STAT. § 794.022(2) (2010) (“[...] such evidence tends to establish a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent.”).

64 IND. CODE § 35-37-4-4 Sec. 4(e); TEX. R. EVID. 412(b)(2)(D) (2010). Absent the statutory exception, such evidence could fall within the scope of the rape shield exclusion if the crime in question involved sexual conduct.