model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses · model penal code: sexual assault and...
[…] 23 Remine v. State, 759 P.2d 230, 232 (Okla. 1988) (“Corroboration is only necessary when the prosecutrix’s testimony is too inherently improbable to support a conviction.”); State v. McPherson, 371 S.E.2d 333, 337, 338 (W. Va. 1988) (upholding conviction “on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim, unless such testimony is inherently incredible,” as “when the testimony defies physical laws.”).

24 New York requires corroboration when the victim’s incapacity to consent derives from the victim’s mental defect or mental incapacity. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.16 (McKinney 2012) (“A person shall not be convicted of [a sexual crime] of which lack of consent is an element but results solely from incapacity to consent because of the victim’s mental defect, or mental incapacity, or an attempt to commit the same, solely on the testimony of the victim, unsupported by other evidence....”). Ohio requires corroboration for the lesser crime of sexual imposition. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.06(B) (West 2012) (“No person shall be convicted of [sexual imposition] solely upon the victim’s testimony unsupported by other evidence.”).