mens rea provisions of the proposed ohio criminal code
[…] At the heart of the Proposed Criminal Code is a provision setting forth the requirements for imposing criminal liability. 0 This section codifies 16 LEs Gu PEs 304 (Edition Levy 1849). 2 Final Report of the Technical Committee to Study Ohio Criminal Laws and Proce- dures, PROPOSED OnxO CRIMINAL CODE (1971) [hereinafter cited as PROP. OHIO CIuM. CODE]. The text of the proposed legislation is incorporated in HousH BILL NUMDIR 511, 109th Ohio General Assembly (1971) [hereinafter cited as H.B. 511]. 3 PROP. OIO CRIM. CODE § 2901.21, Committee Comments at 38. 4Id. § 2901.03(A): "No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code." 6 In Winn v. Ohio, 10 Ohio 345 (1841), the Supreme Court of Ohio stated that "with us it has always been a maxim .... that the whole course of procedure relative to crimes . should be the subject of legislative enactment." Id. at 347. In Vanvalkenburg v.