mens rea in minnesota and the model penal code
[…] mens rea requirement could attach to each element of an offense. In fact, certain statements

suggested a desire to maintain the common law “offense” approach.43

Nor did the Minnesota

Code make any effort to address the mistake of fact doctrine. The only mistake doctrine

contained in the Code is a general statement of the hoary principle that ignorance of the law is

not a defense.44

Third, the Minnesota drafters appeared to create an interpretive default rule of strict

liability. But the rule is less than clear. Subdivision 9 of § 609.02 states: “When criminal intent

is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is indicated by the term ‘intentionally,’ the

phrase ‘with intent to,’ the phrase ‘with intent that,’ or some form of the verbs ‘know’ or

40

Minn. Stat. § 609.195(1). 41

Minn. Stat. § 609.205(1). 42

See Butler & Grall, supra note --, at 688 & n.32 (identifying Minnesota as one of the

jurisdictions that continues to maintain the “offense analysis” of mens rea, “under which each

offense has one state of mind requirement”). 43

See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(1) (“When criminal intent is an element of a crime in

this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added). 44

Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(5) (“Criminal intent does not require proof of knowledge

of the existence or constitutionality of the statute . . . .”).

DRAFT

‘believe.’”45

The implication of that statement is that when no such term is included in the

definition of an offense, criminal intent is not an element of the offense. Thus, whereas the MPC