mens rea in minnesota and the model penal code
[…] the Minnesota Criminal Code. But a few smaller reforms, borrowed from the MPC, could lead

to a more coherent mens rea doctrine in Minnesota over time.

A. Proposal #1 – Adding to the Mens Rea Menu

As a starting point, Minnesota should add to its menu of mens rea options. Rather than a

binary choice between intent or knowledge on one hand and strict liability on the other, the Code

should make intermediate options available. It makes sense to simply borrow the definitions of

recklessness and negligence from the MPC. Thus, the mens rea definitions provision of § 609.02

should be amended. That provision currently reads:

Subd. 9. Mental state.

(1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is

indicated by the term "intentionally," the phrase "with intent to," the phrase

"with intent that," or some form of the verbs "know" or "believe."

(2) "Know" requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.

DRAFT

(3) "Intentionally" means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or